• Settlement of inherited property to a family member

Sir , Can a individual patta holder can settle his inherited property to his only male heir on his will without the knowledge of female heirs...
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Dear Client,

If sole ownership of property inherited in him, he has full authority to bequeath property to any of his choice.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) father can bequeath his property to son by will

2) will should be attested by 2 witnesses

3) daughter consent is not required

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you dont need judgments . i presume it is self acquired property of testator .

he can bequeath his property to whom soever he pleases

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is straight law.

Who and how property inherited and from whom,

Family tree ?

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Yes, if the property is self earned and is not ancestral in nature then the same can be given to the male heirs without even intimating the female heirs

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You do not require judgments for the same it is the settled law and the proposition has been laid down by the law.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since 2005,the daughter by birth are considered as coparceners thereby entitled to inherit the ancestral property on par with the son. Such transaction will be invalid and can be challenged.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The title holder of the property can register a gift/settlement deed in favour of any body he feels like including his only male heir.

2. The said deed is required to be registered by paying the required stamp duty and registration fee.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The law stipulates that he can convey the title of his property in favour of anybody he wishes to by registering the deed of conveyance and for establishing this you shall require no Judgement.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, this can be done.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No it cannot be done. Female legal heirs have as much right in ancestral property as male heirs, after the 2005 amendment to the Hindu Succession Act. Moreover, no one can transfer a property on the strength of a patta alone.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1923 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes he can very well transfer the inherited property which is considered to be his own and absolute property by registered settlement deed or registered gift or sale deed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You don't need any judgement for the clear position of law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is expected, your query is resolved now.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The inherited or ancestral property can be settled but the share of women in the same can't be ignored.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27289 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer