• Partnership firm

in partnership firm if partner who has administrator power refuse to share accounting detail to other partner. what is provision of the law ?
Asked in Business Law from Umreth, Gujarat
as partner in firm you are entitled to inspect book of accounts . if partner refuses you can as per terms of partnership deed take appropriate legal proceedings in this regard.you can file  suit for dissolution and rendition of accounts of the partnership.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The answer to this question lies in the partnership deed itself, in terms of which the affairs of partnership have to be conducted. The rights of a partner vis-a-vis all other partners are enshrined in the partnership deed. Every partner has an inherent right to inspect the accounting books of the partnership firm. If this right is being denied then he may file a case for requiring the partner to render the accounts in addition to seeking dissolution of partnership.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Read terms and condition of the partnership deed
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0