• My name and date of birth is wrong in my birth certificate. How can I correct it?

My name is Manoj, I live in Haryana. My parents never applied for my birth certificate. Now I applied for it but when I got my birth certificate my name and D.O.B is wrong in it.
My real details: (in all my certificates & IDs e.g. Aadhar Card, Passport, 10th, 12th, Degree, Driving License, PAN Card etc)
Name: Manoj
D.O.B: [deleted]

Wrong details in certificate: (Only in birth certificate)
Name (wrong): Praveen
D.O.B: [deleted]

I think when I was born my record was incorrectly written by officials of government.

Please suggest me what should I do now to make changes to my name and date of birth in my birth certificate.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Make an application before the issuing Authority to correct your DOB on your newly issued birth certificate.

Attach your Adhar as proof of your DOB.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

is der any affidavit of ur fmly member attached der at registrar ofc .

it ll be corrected in at about 6 months to correct d same

Tarun Budhiraja
Advocate, Rohtak
379 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

Respected sir ...

You will have to file a civil suit for obtaining the court decree for change your DOB certificate to your true changes ...Sir it will take approx six months but easily be done ...no need to worry about it...You can contact me. Me too from Rohtak Haryana I will help you out in your this problem ...

Thank you

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
1258 Answers
12 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Represent/make an application before the Issuing Authority requesting them to rectify your DOB and your Name on your newly issue Birth Certificate.

Append proof such as Aadhar or DL or PAN in support of your correct name and DOB with this representation.

If the needful is not done despite the representation, approach the High Court and file a writ of mandamus against the Issuing Authority so that he may be directed to rectify your name and DOB on your birth certificate.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See first you have to go before the issuing authority file an correction application with all.supporting documents for.retification of the birth certificate. If the authority denies than file a writ in high court for direction to the authority to amend your dob certificate

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) apply for rectifying date of birth and name in birth certificate

2) enclose an affidavit from your parents mentioning correct date of birth

3) further if you have hospital discharge reports enclose the same

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you were born in home there would be non hospital discharge report

2) apply to registrar of birth to rectify mistake in name , date of birth

3) if they refuse to rectify file writ in HC to direct Registrar to rectify date of birth and name in your BC

4)legal fees vary depending upon lawyer engaged by you

5) disposal of petition would depend upon pendency of cases

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

as you, yourself filed the application for birth certificate and mentioned all the true and real facts in your application, if yes, then file an application before the concerned department who issued the certificate for corrections, as there is no fault on your part hence they are bound to issue a new certificate to you with correct details.

Feel Free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You may have to file a case for declaration of your name and DOB before the Honourable Civil Court.

Time duration and the fee payable to Lawyer, you may have to approach the local Lawyer.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
584 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

I have here under given the relevant procedure being practice in Bengaluru City. You may adopt the same. For any doubts you may call me.

am a lawyer by profession, and have followed the below given procedure for changing my own name. Let me use my experience to help you to change your own name.

Follow the below given steps for changing your own name.

Step 1 – Affidavit

Go to you local Notary and make an affidavit regarding change of your name. You have to mention therein your specific reason for changing your name. For example, you may like to change your name after marriage (especially for women), due to astrological or numerological reasons or anything. Recently, one of my friends was going to start his own company who was locally famous in his nickname, and thus he changed his name from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Agarwal.

Note: Here is your sample name change affidavit for reference.

Tips: Make a few copies of your affidavit, and preserve the original one carefully. It’s better to scan it, and preserve its electronic copy on your external hard disk as well as on multiple computers.

This affidavit can be used for changing your first or last name and also using the same, you can completely change your name (both first and last name, for example from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Verma).

Step 2 – Newspaper Publication

I, Sri ___________________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on ___________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all purposes. ______________ (Name) and _______________ (Complete postal address).

Full Signature

Fill in the blanks with appropriate details and publish it in your local newspaper.

Tips:

You can choose any 2 local newspapers for publishing it. (No need for FrontPage coverage). Although you need only once copy but its better to get ten copies of that newspaper in which your statement is published and preserve it carefully, because it’s now a lifetime issue. It’s better to preserve both the hard and scanned copies of the newspaper.

Step 3 – Gazette Notification

Now for getting your name published in the Official Gazette of your state, for example: “The Delhi Gazette”, you need to do the following things:

1. Visit your local Government Press or the department that mobilizes Gazette notification.

2. Get 2 copies of “Deed Changing Surname Form”. (Fill this form carefully as per the instructions provided therein)

3. If possible get the phone number, or the mobile number of the person of that department who can help you for Gazette Notification.

Verification

You need to send the following documents to the Secretary, Department of Commerce & Transport (Commerce), _________________ (State).

Letter to the Secretary, requesting him to allow you to change your name. (Click here to view sample letter)

The “Deed Changing Surname Form”

2 True copies of the newspapers in which your name change statement is published.

Attested copy of the Name Change Affidavit.

A print out of the statement in plain paper that you need to publish in your official Gazette. (Generally Same as your Newspaper Statement)

A Copy of your current identity like your Voter Identity Card, PAN Card, Birth Certificate, School or College Certificates and etc.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

It is suggested that you make an affidavit saying the wrongs in the certificate and then apply for change at the office of the competent authority. If not done by that, file a case for declaration.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you are applying for the birth certificate for the first time after becoming major and if there are some corrections, you can very well submit an application and get the errors rectified giving the correct details to be replaced with the erroneous particulars found in the birth register.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The authorities would not have put the name on their own, it would have been on some information of documentary evidence that they have rgistered the name now found in the birth certificate.

Since you are applying fort the first time after becoming major, the erroneous data can be rectified by giving an application to that effect with the documentary proof i.e., your school certificate or any other substantial documentary evidence to prove your present name and can get the name changed in the birth register.

No law suit is required for this which can be solved within the registrar of births and deaths itself.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no pblm if u r born at home u cn file permanent injunction case against birth registrar nd it is gd case cz u were born at ur home. it ll decide in ur favour cz der is also different name. u ll get new certificate if u want v cn try wdout filling case also

Tarun Budhiraja
Advocate, Rohtak
379 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer