• Death benefits

Hello,

My son recently died at the age of 35 and had a wife and 2 kids. He had multiple life insurances with different nominees but predominantly in his wife's name. All his other investments also had his wife as nominee. His employer is also providing funds based on company insurance, pf etc.

His wife believes she is entitled to all the death benefits and nothing legally goes to the parents. Can you please help clarify if this is true?
Asked in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1. Well, a male Hindu leaves his mother, widow and children as his class-I legal heirs.
2. The class -II legal heirs come into picture which include father only when there is no class-I legal heir is available.
3. In your case your wife inherits in equal share the properties left by your son along his widow and children.
4. The share is undivided 1/4th each.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Nominee is a mere trustee of the deceased. Your daughter-in-law does not inherit all the movable assets of your deceased son.

2. Your son has died intestate. Hence, his properties are inherited equally by his mother, wife and children. 

3. You have no share in the properties of your son.

4. A succession certificate is required to realize the life insurance policies and other investments.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

All his properties are inherited by his mother, daughter and children. No legal heir can claim a share greater than the other heirs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, nominee is a mere trustee and even if the benefits are disbursed to her, the nominee is obliged to divide the same among the legal heirs.
2. All of them have equal shares including in insurance money.
3. Ask your daughter in law to divide the properties and securities amicably. Else suit for partition is necessary.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) merely because nomination is made by your son in favour of his wife does not  entitle her to all the proceeds of insurance policies . 

2) on your son demise your wife is entitled to 1/4th share in her sons movable and immovable property as class 1 heir 

3) since your son died intestate you have to move court and obtain succession certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) nominee is mere trustee for all legal heirs . 

2) in the event you apprehend that daughter in law may not give  your wife her 1/4th share you can move court and obtain stay restraining your daughter in law from collecting the proceeds of insurance policies 

3) your wife can file suit for partition to claim her share in property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,
1) Regardless of the fact that the wife is nominee in all the insurance policies, in the matter of inheritance wife, children and mother if alive will have equal inheritance.

2) Let your daughter in law know the legal position, and if she is still unwilling to part with the share of her mother in law your wife will need to move the court to claim her share.

3) Nominee is merely a trustee of the assets. However only the rightful heirs can stake claim in the property.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Nominee is treated as Trustee only and as heir,

2. In your case, your deceased son's wife, two children and mother will get equal share of all his moveable and immoveable properties,

3. So, all his said legal heirs will get 1/4th share of his moveable and immoveable properties,

4. You can file a partition suit against his wife. claiming your share.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes. Nominees are treated as Trustees only,

2. You can also write to the LIC and the office of your deceased son for not releasing entire payment to his wife in addition to filing a partition suit as suggested in my earlier post.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18700 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0