• Does partnership deed prove tenancy

the landlord signed as witness on partnership deed  for a businessman who  mentioned in the deed the   place of business would be that particular property..in order to get loan from a bank....

 landlord only gave it for some time on trust...
but didnot give it on rent to the business man...
the deed is 30 years old 
now the man declares himself as the tenant of the property..on the basis of the deed,
however he never paid a single rupee ever,nor does he have any rent receipt...
please advise ...whether that signed deed can go against the landlord??
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
inorder to prove tenancy tenant has to produce rent receipt or any agreement duly signed  with the landlord . 

. in the present case tenant does not have any such document . merely because landlord has been witness for partnership deed not show that landlord has accepted said person as tenant .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, tenant can't declare himself as a owner of the property. it is better file a suit before the court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Partnership deed proves partnership not tenancy. Tenancy can be proved by producing for the inspection of court the lease deed made with the landlord. 

Tenant cannot claim to be the owner on the strength of a partnership deed on which the landlord signed as a witness.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Why you have not taken any action against the occupant for such a long period when the possession has been in your knowledge?. The occupant can take plea of adverse possession. If you want to take possession by filing a suit, you have to be cautious in pleadings.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13135 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6394 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0