• Harassment uder ipc 354

One minor girl from ST cast was tried to molest by a Brahmin boy who is a son of a BAHUBALI family a case was filled by victim's father U/S 354. The boy was bailed out within two days and now they are threatening the victim and her family to take the case back or face the dire consequences. Victim is terrified. I request you to suggest some legal procedure to victims safety and what she can do in such conditions.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
The accused is out of bail, and he is  threatening the victim with dire consequences to withdraw case against him. File a case u/s 337 of IPC  against him and FIR in local PS.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can apply for cancellation of bail in high court on the basis of ground mentioned by you.since it is bailable offence and bail is granted as a right which can be cancelled only by high court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. The victim should immediately move the High Court for cancelling the bail granted to the accused. That apart, she should field her own lawyer to prosecute the case, and not rely on the Public Prosecutor alone. 

2. In addition to above, the victim should move the High Court to seek protection for herself.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First of all file a complaint against him or his family members who threaten and after that file camcellation of bail under section 439 of Cr.P.C
contact a lawyer personally, it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0