• My Father did not pay rent

My family stays in rented house, rent of the house is 7.5 thousand.
My father agreed to transfer house rent every month to owner account , from last 1 year he did not transfer rent amount and owner did not check it. Now owner came to know that my father did not pay the rent, he is demanding amount in single pay.
My father is a pensioner he gets 17.5k per month as pension, i am jobless and my brother recently got job and my mother is housewife. My father owns a land of 2.5 acre value app: 1 lac,
my question is what will happen if owner proceeds legally to get back his rent.
 Am i suppose to  pay rent as i stayed along with my father ?
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
owner will issue legal notice  to your father  to pay rent arrears  . issue notice of eviction .since your brother has got job recently he can pool in for payment of rent arrears 

 you are not liable to pay rent  as premises have not been taken on rent by you .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, if you are father did not pay the rent then owner will issue the notice for eviction and you can evict from the premises according to the provisions of the law.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

On account of non-payment of rent the owner will proceed to remove your father from the premises. To this end he will first issue a legal notice to your father and follow it up by filing a case for evicting him from the premises.

You are not liable to pay the rent as you have not taken the premises on rent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0