• False 498a case

my wife has files a false 498a, 3/4 dp case against me and my parents. I have the copy of FIR, which clearly shows the falsely implecation. I want to show or send a copy of this FIR to some of her relatives and wants to know the realty, and state of mind of her and her parents. I even want to involve them for mediation. I want to know by doing this am i doing any futher offence..? llike defamation or something like this..?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Your  perception is wrong, and your thinking is also  wrong, immedeately  apply  for. Anticipatory bail u/s 438  Crpc  before. Allahabad  High  Court, take bail and  then resort to reconciliation, otherwise u will land up  in  jail.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Agree with expert
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
since FIR is registered try get pre arrest bail as soon as possible ans there after explore the mediation possibilities
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Sending the copy of FIR to her relatives will not help you in any manner as they cannot cancel the FIR. So do not waste time in doing this as while the FIR is en route her relatives you may be arrested and put in jail. You should immediately apply for bail to thwart the possibility of you and your parents being arrested. A case for defamation is not made out.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6845 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0