• Sale deed document

Hello,

I have recently purchased a plot in Hyderabad(Bhanoor village, Patancheru Mandal, Sanga reddy(Dist).
In the sale deed document, the sections has Executant and Claimant information. The claimant information has my name and address with someone else's photo and thumb impression(Claiming them as the representative of the vendee), however i do not know that person. At the sametime another page of the document has Vendor/Vendee and SPA Holder information- they claim that SPA holder is the company SPA for the vendor i need some clarification on this document prepared.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

It is necessary to peruse

sale deed to advice

2) if some one has impersonated you file Police complaint against the said person

3) you can opt for feature review of legal documents

4) make payment online on website abd then contact Lawyer you seek to consult

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it appears some fraud has been done.

it is not clear whether the sale deed has been registered in your name or not.

If yes then your name and photo must be there.

If your name and photo has been later replaced with someone else then you must inform the local police

So lodge a complaint win writing about the fraud.forgery and criminal personation..

Thereafter you can file civil suit for declaration as well.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
390 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The sale deed document has error if your above statements have been mentioned therein.

2. have you not registered the said sale deed? If there is a POA holder appointed by you, has he not sighned the said sale deed?

3. The entire thing is looking strange and fishy.

4. Sale deed is made by the Vendor and Vendee after detailed deliberations and both sign it after verifying the copy of the same thoroughly.

5. How come such strange Deed has been registered in your name with out your knowledge.

6. However, register a rectification deed for rectifying the defects.

7. If some other person not known tom you has executed the deed for which you have paid, then iit is a fraud committed on you for which you should lodge police complaint immediately.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26470 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Unless you have purchased the property through a POA it is your photograph that should have been affixed on the sale deed.

2. You are the vendee,so unless you had executed a POA in someone's favour there is no question of the photo of anybody else.

3. Show the sale deed to a lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30759 Answers
958 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Challenge that document by making an FIR in local police station for cheating and forgery of document by using your name and address as your representative. But be sure it may be that for registration of the sale-deed your attorney has made such trick or it may be a clerical error/mistake. and if no one is claiming your property or getting anything by this, then no problem I think.

Mayank Srivastava
Advocate, Allahabad
61 Answers
18 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not properly explained. show documents.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21482 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You have to opt for feature review of legal documents

2) make payment online depending upon number of pages of sale deed

3) then forward said document by email to advocate selected by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Get connected with your chosen lawyer from the list and book him for telephone consultation.

2. You shall get his telephone no. and also email address at that time and at that time you can explain him about the matter over phone also.

3. Alternatively, you can give more details of your problem to enable the lawyers to understand as to how the sale deed which you are expected to peruse and give consent to before signing for registration can contain such strange information.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26470 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Without seeing ther document any opinion given in this regard may be misguiding.

However please see if the witness photograph has been affixed against the vendee's name

Please be aware that the photograph of the vendor and vendee and the witness shall be affixed in only one place in the document and not on all the papers.

You can clarify the details with the builder himself.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How do i send the Sale deed document? is there an email address or attachment section?

You can contact any advocate of this forum by booking a consultation with them and send the document scanned to the email id of the person chosen for getting the clarification in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can opt for ''Review Property Papers" to engage a lawyer from this portal,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30759 Answers
958 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send ur email or contact .

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21482 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

In the Sale Deed the sellers name will be shown as Vendor and Executant and the Purchasers name will be as Vendee and Claimant. It seems you have purchased the plot from some real estate company and company sold the plot to you through their SPA/ GPA. A plot can be sell by any company through SPA or GPA but it must be registered one. You have to check whether the person whose name is mentioned as executant is a registered power of holder of said company in respect of the plot. Generally if it is a registered SPA or GPA the registered number of same document must be mentioned in sale deed.

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer