• Procedure to register a sole proprietorship company

Hello sir/madam, 
I am Sambit ,just fininshed my MBA. I want to register my music company, which is a service based company. It has four verticals.Artist management;production house;online record label;music festival division. So wanted to know the procedure of registering this company & the cost involved for doing the same.
This information will be really helpful to me.
Thank you
warm regards
Sambit Jena
Asked in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dear Sambit
it will be better to contact a lawyer personally.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First you need to register a Private Limited Company. Please seek professional help from local advocates.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

sole proprietorship does not require registration . if you want to form partnership firm it requires registration with Register of Firms . if you want to form company it requires registration under the Companies Act . 

for running your music business you will need license under Shop and establishment act , . you will need service tax registration if taxable services are more than Rs 10 lakhs in a year . in addition you will need VAT registration if you are selling goods within state .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you would be sole proprietor  not a registered company . the disadvantage of sole proprietor ship is unlimited liability . if you form a company it has limited liability . 

if your total taxable services is more than Rs 10 lakhs in a year you need service tax registration .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

service tax registration number would be required in invoice  requirements 
 
To ensure quality postings and on-time payment, invoices and credit notes received must have the 
following information: 
 
Supplier Information: 
 
? Supplier Name 
? Supplier Address 
? PAN number 
? Supplier’s VAT registration number where VAT is charged 
? Service tax registration number where service tax is charged 
? Proprietor’s name (in case of sole proprietor)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no legal obligation to register the sole proprietorship. However, you should register for VAT / Service Tax / Shop and Establishment Act / IEC etc depending on what is applicable to your business having regard to the nature thereof and local laws. If it is a shop, the local administration i.e. the municipality or corporation will gives a licence and if a trading business, the sales tax registration. If this being operated from a shop or commercial place then registration for the Shop & commercial establishment will be required with the local state government.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The service tax number allotted to you will be required to be mentioned in the invoice as the registration number. No written deed is required as the same is required in case of a partnership or a limited liability company to clearly identify and set out the extent of liabilities of the partners or directors. A sole proprietor being the master of his business is completely liable for any loss.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

resolved query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13967 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0