• Succession certificate

My mother has expired without making any nomination for her shares which are of approximate value of Are. 125000/=. 
The DP wants me to give a Succession certificate or Letter of Administration for the transfer of these shares. 
I am the only son and my father is alive and is ready to give any NOC  or Indemnity bond etc. 
I would like to know what is more practical, Letter of Administration or Succession Certificate.?
How much time would it take and how much should be the lawyer's fee for the same.
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Both are same. As regards costs and time, it will depend on the place where you are located and where your mother expired.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Apply for succession certificate. It might take up to 6-8 months before you can have the certificate in your hands.  As regards the lawyer's fees only your lawyer can tell you the same.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18651 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0