• Is there any license required for paying guest accommodation

Is there any license required for paying guest accomodation
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu

Hi

It depends that on what level you are going the start the PG.

In about 10% of the total PG in our country are registered and rest are running like this only.

Legally you need to get a hospitality firm registered and operate the PG by the name of that firm.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You would need licence from

Muncipal corporation if you are providing paying guest facilities at your residence

2) also need permission from cooperative society

3) also need police clearance of the paying guest staying in your premises

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Keeping payinh guest as such doesn't require specific permission from the municipality.

However since various kinds of people are expected to stay for varying period of time its advisable that you keep photo identity cards of each guests.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17824 Answers
253 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No

Keep them..

Get a rent agreement prepared

That would be sufficient.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In this condition you should take commercial licence from the municipality and commercial electric connection. Commercial licence from municipality is required to pay house ta as per the commercial premises. No other licences required because running paying guest business come under the category of services. However service taxes abolished but GST @ 18% is applicable on this business therefore you should  get GST registration.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5105 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No license is required for the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may just give in writing the same to the police station and at the time of keeping a person on rent get the police verification done.

Make sure that no nuisance is created by them.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you'll be doing this for commercial gains, this will be a commercial activity. Hence, this can't be operated from a residential area.

Also, seek a license under Shops and Establishments Act.

Depending upon your business turnover, apply for GST.

You'll have to seek commercial water and electricity connection and pay commercial tax as well.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir

The paying guest , I mean the guest will get all facilities of food from breakfast to dinner and lodging.

You have to apply for the trade license from the local body be it municipality or corporation.

Apart from it you have to inform the identities of the guest to the the local police and inform the police authorities about the PG accommodation, for the purpose of safety.

At minimum you have to take the both and contact the local body for further clarifications.

Thanks

Shiddhartha Banerjee
Advocate, Calcutta
42 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

You need to seek permission from the municipal authority under shop & establishment act

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

keeping guest in a house against money is a business and it certainly requires trade licence.Therefore you require to obtain trade licence from the requisite authority.

Sanjoy Bose
Advocate, Kokata
17 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. Keeping paying guest is the job of giving shelter with or without food to third parties in the house where you are residing, against consideration.

2. It is a commercial activity for which you shall have to avail trade license from the Municipal Corporation.\

3. If you are living in a Housing Society, then you shall have to avail approval from the Society for keeping paying guests in your house/flat.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22523 Answers
596 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. 12 persons are a good number of persons to be accommodated in a residence where the owner is staying with his family. So, it might take the shape of a lodge.

2. However, it will be a commercial,activity for which you shall have to avail trade license by filling up forms giving all details of your operation and also permission from your housing society (if any).

3. You should take all cares to ensure that fire extinguishing equipment is kept in the house and enter in to appropriate agreement with the guests giving stress to maintenance of peace and law order in your area.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22523 Answers
596 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the paying guest accommodation is with food, then it may attract the sore eyes of the authority with regard to food safety and health and hygiene issues.

Otherwise even PG arrangement is another activity of leasing out the property on rent.

An enquiry with the local civic body will enlighten more details in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to keep 12 people in my house in Kolkata as a paying guest. So am I required any trade License for that?

The house owner or member(s) of his/her family should be residing in the house

and should maintain good standard of hygiene and cleanliness.

The minimum usable area for one Paying Guest shall be 50 sq. ft. with adequate

provision of toilet as per norms of Public Health Department i.e. one W.C. for five

persons.

The area of the house for Paying Guest Accommodation shall not be less than 7½

Marla and part of it shall be used by the owner himself/herself.

The Paying Guest Accommodation shall be permitted only in those residential

properties, which are sanctioned as per building Bye-laws, and no unauthorized

construction has taken place after the grant of completion certificate.

The owner shall himself/herself be responsible for maintaining discipline, peace and

social harmony/atmosphere in the premises and in the neighborhood.

The owner shall supply the list of paying guests living in the house to the concerned

SHO within 7 days of publication of this policy. Thereafter owner will inform the

concerned SHO regarding new paying guests within 3 days of admission of the

guest.

No extra/new kitchen shall be erected beyond the approved building plans.

The owner shall display information about available and occupied accommodation

alongwith the tariff plan..

The list of Paying Guests shall be displayed at the premises.

A licence from the local civic body may be obtained by observing the necessary formalities and complying with the requisite conditions

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer