• OBC certificate

Sir, I have produced an obc certificate (central government format) during interview for a central government recruitment process. And eventually I am selected for the job now but the problem is that I had to make sebc certificate before applying for prescribed obc certificate by the recruiter and actuality I was not physically present during making of that so my brother signed on the sebc certificate. Now that I have been selected and the recruiter has my signature with them , would it create any problem when they send the obc certificate (no signature of mine was here) to verify. Would the revenue department will get signature of mine from bank to cross check my sebc certificate too ?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Kota, Karnataka

Nothing to worry because of the two certificates, there is a signature only on the SEBC certificate.

Thus, there is no question that the 'signature discrepancy' will ever come to light.

Moreover, as long as you were entitled to take benefit under the OBC quota, this error/mistake of little significance.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8755 Answers
152 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You mean to say your brother forged your signature

2) revenue department does not get your signature verified from the bank to cross check your OBC certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73013 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, until you deny that the signatures were not yours, it cannot be doubted by any one .. It is not a matter of worry,

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4336 Answers
34 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No it does not any matter don't worry you have to say that signature is mine .and obc certificate not be verified .

Rajbir Kumar
Advocate, Meerut
5 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

No the bank will not cross check the signature from SEBC certificate. As long as the certificate is genuine you do not have to worry if there has been some procedural difficulty.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17447 Answers
283 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The OBC certificate can be obtained by the father or mother or any close relative on behalf of the candidate, therefore the signature is playing any significant role in it.

The verification, if at all sent, shall be about the genuineness of the certificate and not with regard to the signature.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer