• Can married man enforce for live-in relationship with unmarried woman

If a unmarried girl is interested in married man and if her family members object and restrain her ,girl being at her parents place, is there any help available to married man to get her legally...And how can her parents prevent her..further is there any way how the girl can enforce her wish..
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu

1) if the girl is adult she is at liberty to take her own decisions in life

2) girl can file police complaint against her parents under section 504, 506 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Respected sir ...

There is no way where a married man can marry again ..The second marriage is considered to be void as per rules of HMA ...If that man wants to marry that girl he must have to give divorce to his first wife and after the decree of divorce he have legal right to marry the second girl...

Now about her parents...

If she tries to be with man they can file a case of Adultery to that man and he is liable is he did a single thing to her ...But family have to prove the part of the husband in this whole thing ...

Thanku

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
971 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi

If you are a married man. Then legally you cannot have any kind of relationship with that girl . Live in is too far away.

Even if you bring her with you without her parents wish, you may have to face various criminal trials against you. Like kidnapping etc.

My advice, take care of your wife.

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

A married man can not marry while subsistence of the first marriage.

Legally you can not get her.

The girl can also not enforce her wish legally.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, this is an illegality and an illegality cannot be perpetuated under law.

Unfortunately, what you trying to ensure is not permissible within the four corners of law.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Married man first need to take divorce from hsi first wife then he will entitle to remarry to anyone or as he wish.

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

A major girl is free to live according to her desire, even her parents cannot restrain her to carry her valid wishes, except if she is not doing anything immoral and against law and married men Only after divorce,can legally get her.

Secondly, having a affair with married men, no big deal in today society neither it is penal offense but no marriage possible as void.

If her parents restraining her than she can seek court remedy under habeas corpus writ but as her wishes to stay with a married men is against morality , court will also not support her.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

No you do not have any legal right, since you do not have any legal relationship with that girl.

Thanks and Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NO, Neither it is advisable to a girl to live with the married men in live as how ever long it may be or is, dose not give her any claims of wife / maintenance or any other domestic rights.

Only if her parents are torching her or something like than local police assistance is possible otherwise HIGH COURT, Hebeas corpus

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

The law cannot help you this regard. Only in case she has been wrongfully kept in a confinement, against her wishes, you may take a chance by taking an action under law. But the fact that you married, dampens your chance to pursue this successfully.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8573 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No sorry you do not have any legal right over her

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
951 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir...

You have only right over her when she is your legally wedded wife ...Nither you can claim it not you can file section 9 of HMA regarding RCR...

Thanku

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
971 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No married man have no right to get her back.

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

married man has no legal right to bring his girl friend back

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is advised not to get involved in such activity as her parents can file criminal charges against you .. She is not your wife , therefore there is no legal way to aaproach

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4259 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

married man is into an adulterous relationship. the man can be booked by the girl for cheating and fraud. even the parents of the girl have the right to file such complaint. if your earlier spouse does not exists, then you can seek her back, as even though in live in relationship, its akin to husband and wife.

Devendra Singh
Advocate, Mumbai
29 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. Married man can have live in relationship with an unmarried woman which does not attract the charge of adultery..

2. The wife of the man can file a divorce suit on the ground of cruelty based on the above conduct of the married man.

3. The girl can lodge a police complaint against her parents and if police refuses to act, she can file a Writ Petition before the High Court against police inaction seeking relief.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22519 Answers
595 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In the instant case, the married man has no legal right on the unmarried lady.

2. Here the said lady shall have to take legal recourse.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22519 Answers
595 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. Livin relationship is not a contract that can be legally enforceable.

Marital status of man does not matter. Both married and unmarried cannot enforce it against woman.

If she goes wrong you have adverse consequences.

If your un divorced wife learns about this. Then you are giving evidence of adultery to her. So better don't go for enforcement of such rights..

Syed Ahmed
Advocate, Bangalore
11 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

The girl if an adult and able to sustain herself, can walk off from her house to join the married man, but the married man should not marry her during the subsistence of his previous marriage or else he will be deemed to have committed bigamy.

Her parents cannot confine her into the house, it is illegal,she can lodge a complaint against this illegal act by her parents to the local police

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If married man has entered into live in relationship with unmarried girl and by any means parents have brought her back, in this situation wether married man have any legal right to get her back..

The live in relationship do not confer any right on the man with the female.

He cannot claim any right over her to bring her back, she has to consent for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Legally speaking you have no right but she has a right to live with anyone

For married man has to take divorce from his wife and then he would become legal to accept her and marry her

Ashutosh Sharma
Advocate, Indore
6 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer