• Ancester property partition

Ancester Property has been divided 15 years back among two male heirs equally (1 & 2) after mutual agreement and two female heirs ( 3 & 4) consent with signature on agreement with witness. Legal heir 1 has expired & two sons ( 5 & 6) of legal heir 1 claim that property is not divided correctly, need more share and not ready to get the property registered as per earlier agreement.  what should be further action? Legal heir 2 is much worried for not having ownership of property?  Please advise
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
document ought to have been stamped and registered . other wise in admissible in evidence . in case there is dispute between legal heirs then you have to file partition suit for division of property 

mutation means means transfer or change of title in the records of the local municipal body for the concerned property.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
tell me if partition between 1 & 2 was oral or reduced into writing before the village panchayath (Panchayati Palupatti), and after the partition was the property divided in terms of the said partition, and after the same was the name of the respective parties mutated in the revenue records (R.T.C) in the name of 1 & 2, if so then if either party has an objection they can approach the civil court, at District for further relief/s
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no time frame can be given for court proceedings . judicial process takes time . for mutation notice will have to be given inviting objections if any to proposed mutations . . female heirs have also share in property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the sons of legal heir 1 believe that their share has been emasculated due to an improper division of the property then the partition deed by which the property was divided 15 years back needs to be challenged by them in a court of law. Once the partition deed is struck down by the court their lawful share will be upheld.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mutation means the change of name of owner in the revenue records.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mutation does not preclude the rights of any heir to move the court and challenge the partition deed if the partition has been done in an improper manner thereby emasculating his/her share. No time frame can be predicted as judicial process has to travel through the procedure laid down in the law.  Female shares have no share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16542 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0