• Police visit for address confirmation

I am residing at my current MHADA controlled building since last 17 years and they were 2 tenants earlier staying with family prior to me . All the transfers have happened with MHADA after lock in period . I get a call from Senior Inspector from different police station not the police station form my jurisdiction requesting for the information of all the tenants present and earlier who has resided in this place. He says he need the statement from me as i am currently occupying the premises and he would also require the same from earlier tenants. He says its just for confirmation and its nothing related to me but something with regards to property which he states he is inquiring and will inform me only after his inquiry gets over. is there any harm or is he doing as per law ???
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra

Sir, first inform regarding this matter with your police station and consult with him about tenants verification call.

Sukhendra Kumar Pandey
Advocate, Satna
31 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You should go to Police station and have your statement recorded

2) you have nothing to fear

3) disclose facts to your knowledge

4) inspector is merely doing his duty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74388 Answers
4450 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you are also a tenant then police officer cannot compel you to provide information about previous tenants, they should asked about the owner. however you can furnish information about the tenants but if information is incorrect or false then police can prosecute you for under section 182 ipc. it is better for you to forward them to contact with the owner for fetching information about previous tenants.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5124 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir, i have already says first you can go police station and ask them for verification system. It may be a fraud or it may be cbi for any enquiries so consult your police station whose in your jurisdiction.

Sukhendra Kumar Pandey
Advocate, Satna
31 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1) insist on identity proof of police officer

2) your address would not be misused Police are merely carrying out investigations

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74388 Answers
4450 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is advisable to join the procceding and give them the details which is known to you .. However , you have the right to ask for what purpose your details are being asked ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4458 Answers
34 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

Yes there can be the possibilities related to the misuse of address of your premises ,

and it is your right to ask about the matter for which the Inspector is investigating there is no such rule that you will be informed about the matter only after the completion of the investigation.

ASK him till your satisfaction.

If you are clean then do not worry,

earlier occupants might have some ID of your address which may have been misused.

But ask about the matter.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
2320 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The police officer who has summoned you for the information sought may have been entrusted wot the investigation in this regard on any suspicious things which the department might not be willing to give it to the jurisdictional police officer.

May be the police would be investigating any crime involving any previous occupant of this property/premise, hence to coordinate his inquiry he may be seeking the details from you also.

You while cooperating with this police officer may ask him about the reason for this.

But there should not be any problem with this if this is a routine inquiry.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64348 Answers
834 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are so much worried about this police officer's visit to your place, you may coordinate with the society and inform the time for his visit and you can meet him in the society's office itself so that there wont be any untoward incidence if you are worried so much about it.

You may even inform the local police station about this and seek their help if you are apprehending any danger in this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64348 Answers
834 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer