• Office memorandum

In the office memorandum of Govt of India Govt has withdraw the time limit for making the compassionate appointment dated 26/07/2012 and 17 January 2013 In the office memorandum Govt has issued that anybody can apply for the compassionate ground even with the lapse of several years ?
My query is that are the office memorandums helpful for condone the delay for applying the compassionate appointments?
Q2:-Whether the office memorandum of Govt of India dated 26/07/2012 and 16 January 2013 regarding withdraw the time limit of three years for applying the compassionate appointment should be helpful for condone the delay?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Nabha, Punjab
The office memorandum will be helpful to a limited extent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should be in a position to explain why did you not apply for more than 10 years . admittedly your mother died in accident in 1999 application has been made after 10 years  or so . in such a case it is at discretion of the Railways to consider your claim or not . if you are able  to explain the delay in making application the withdrawal of time limit of 3 years will help your case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
proper explanation for delay will help your case for consideration
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0