• land of minor developed into apartments

dear sirs, 
a land is in the name of 2 brothers and one is 16 years old. they made a GPA /development agreement with a builder to construct the apartments.. is it advisable to buy a flat in the above construction as minor is involved . 

what are the risks involved. ?
Any other workout can be done after the minor becomes a major to avoid future problems.??
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
let us dissect your question, 
Two brothers own a piece of land jointly, of which one is 16 years old, both brothers execute a GPA and JDA with a builder to construct apartments, if you buy a flat in this project is it safe as it involves a minor.
At the time of purchase of land one brother was a minor rep by his guardian, whether that guardian is the other brother must be ascertained, if not then the guardian must have been his mother or father. 
Next both brothers executed the GPA & JDA in favour of builder, after the minor has become a major, it is advisible to take a Deed of Confirmation from the minor, who has attained majority confirming the execution of GPA & JDA when he was a minor to over come any future problems.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the mother has signed on behalf of the minor, then it is legal and binding, however as suggested it is advisible to get executed a Deed of Confirmation from the minor, on his attaining majority, with the builder confirming both the GPA & JDA to avoid any future legal hassles. Get this document duly registered also.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
minor has not yet attained majority . bank has refused to sanction you loan on said ground that GPA is executed by minor . you had raised this query earlier too wherein we had advised you not to buy the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
One of the owners of the land is a minor. Execution of GPA by the minor does not authorise the sale of this property inasmuch as the GPA can be revoked by him. It is on account of this reason that in reply to your verbatim previous query I had advised you not to buy this property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13221 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6477 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2992 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0