• Money interest

hai sir,

as my father took amount from a person as he is paying interest for that money from so many years,he took 1 lac and he payed 5lac interest . even though he is coming with group of people and using abusing language i  request how to file a case against him
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
how  was loan taken by cash or cheque ? ho was loan repaid by cash or cheque ? whether any document signed by your father regarding rate of interest ? 

if creditor is threatening your father your father can record conversation and lodge  police complaint against creditor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
does the creditor have money lending license ? your father has acknowledged his liability to pay the loan amount
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
contact a local lawyer . necessary to see the papers signed by your father . refuse to make further payment . let him file recovery proceedings against your father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the creditor is abusing you then file a police complaint in the nearest police station. The creditor may take recourse to law to recover the money, but he cannot resort to such tactics.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your father has signed a letter acknowledging himself to be under debt then it may amount to evidence against him.  The right of the creditor to lend money can be questioned if he does not have a valid licence issued by the state government.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Consult a lawyer and show him the document signed by him to ascertain what are the rights and liabilities of your father.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with experts
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0