• Can a gifted property be taken back

I was gifted a plot (market value was Rs. 25000/-) by a gentleman long back in 1995.  Now he is asking the registration papers without quoting any reason.  I suspect that due to shootup of land prices, he, probably intend to get back that gifted plot from me, which I have already sold to someone else (at Rs. 75000/-).  Is he eligible to get back that gifted plot from the actual owner now? and if yes, who will pay the compensation to present owner (Present market value of that plot is Rs. 20 lakhs).  Please advice me what to do.
Asked in Property Law from Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh
Hi, once you gifted the property it can't be cancelled by the person who gifted the property for any reason........ so you don' worry about that......... once u gift the property it can't be cancelled.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

if gift deed was executed and document duly stamped and registered in 1995 you became absolute owner of property . donor cannot claim any rights on said property . inform the donor that you have already sold the plot and hence not possible to return the plot
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A gifted property cannot be taken back once the gift deed is registered and stamped.  In terms of the gift made by him in 1995 you became the absolute owner of the property capable of dealing with it in the manner you desire. The ownership rights now vest in the person to whom you sold the plot.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0