• Will of my father

Dear sir/ Mam, My father made a will in my name (son) and he did not give any share to his daughter ( my Sister) the will is registered. My father died in the year of 2010. The will created in the year of 2007. My sister is well settled. But i have no income from last few years. Did she claim in my father's property?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
If you arte the only beneficiary named in the will, only you are entitled. However, your sister may not try to claim and content the probate of the will.

The process is you have to have the will probated in a court; after which, your name may be recorded as owner in the municipal records, who will send you the tax bills in your name.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Since the property has been vested in you by your deceased father your sister does not have any right whatsoever in it now. So it can be registered by you. Don't believe 'some people'.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27396 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17545 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0