• Car sold

I recently sold my used car to a person. He gave me a " Delivery Receipt " and said that we will get a photocopy of new RC in 15-20 days. Which will act as a proof that the vehicle ownership has been transferred. Now it has been over a month , and he has stopped taking my calls.
We have a photocopy of his ID Proof and all the documents of car. What sort of legal action can we take to ensure that the ownership is transferred.
Asked in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
As per law the seller/current owner is bound to inform the concerned RTO of the sale of the vehicle. Kindly inform the same to the RTO.

Also do make sure that the insurance is still valid and renewed, as per law you are still liable as a owner.

Also issue him a notice to transfer the car or else return the car and demand a refund with interest.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

i presume you took payment by cheque . you can write to RTO informing them of sale of your car enclosing copy of delivery receipt received from purchaser .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can do all these,but what if in between your car is used in any criminal activity,since you are still registered as its law full owner,kindly inform this in writing to a police station of your area along with the relevant documents and give a public notice of this also asap,as you never know when you get in trouble
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. At first issue to him a legal notice through your lawyer demanding that he transfer the car to his name, or return the same to you. This assumes a lot of significance in view of the fact that you will be held liable if the car is used in the commission of any illegal act. 

2. Also send a lawyer's notice to the RTO informing him of the sale of the car by you as every sale is to be informed by the seller to the RTO.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we do hope that based on our advice you have informed rto of sale of your car
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we do hope based on our advice you have informed rto of sale of your car
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0