• Kaise insaaf milega

Meri beti ko beti hui to husband ne use jhooth bola aur uske peear chhodhke bhhag gaya.Ab humne sec.125, sec 9 HMT case kiya hai .husband ne rply mein shaadi se inkaar kiya aur live-in -relationship kaha hai. kya kare? Meri beti ka case kya settlement par aayega, Uska husband married tha , usne hume bataya nahi tha aur meri se shhadi kar li ayr 1 year baad chhodh diya jab beti hui.
Asked in Family Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
it seems marriage of your daughter was not valid in eyes of law as he was already married. u can file case of fraud & cheating against him ,put him behind bar
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

aap ke cases main kya ho raha hai. detail ke liye u can call me
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Your daughter's marriage is not valid in the eyes of law. The first wife of your husband can file a criminal case against your daughter. Endeavour to reconcile the differences through mediation as your daughter also runs the risk of being jailed for marrying a married man.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your daughter should file case under Dv act . claim maintenance , right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation . contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7294 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0