• Child custody

as per lower court order the custody of my kids (7yr and 10 yr) is given to the father.
what will be the problems i ll have to face if i get my kids back .. sneakingly.
Asked in Family Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Your second marriage could be a problem including financial burden that you would have to undergo.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

you have to comply with court orders . if you are aggrieved by court orders go in appeal . if in contravention of court orders you kidnap your children you would be in serious trouble . father will file police complaint against you . further you would be hauled by court for contempt . you may lose your visitation rights
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot get it sneakingly. If you attempt to get it sneakingly then you could be behind bars for contempt of court. If you want to get them then file an appeal in the higher court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

welfare of kids is paramount consideration . you can file appeal and ask for stay of order passed by lower court . in the meantime as mother ask for directions that custody of children be given during weekends , bank holidays , summer vacations . don't take law into your hands
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

wish you best of luck . hope you follow our advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am not running a laughter show here. So it goes without saying that I am serious. 

Your rights to meet your children flow out of the court order now. You cannot travel beyond the contours of the court order. If you attempt to meet them 'sneakingly' and it is brought to the notice of the court then you may be jailed for up to 6 months at once. 

If you consider the verdict stupid then file an appeal within 30 days.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

query is resolved .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

u have to file appeal if u want court order to be reversed with in thirty days time. there is no otherway.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0