• Some private schools denying registration on the basis of age

My child age is 11 years and i am seeking his admission in class V (five) in one of the private schools. One of the schools is denying his registration for entrance test or say admission procedure as they argue that the child age should be under 10 yrs.
 My arguments are:-
1)It is illogical; if age is the condition,many children would be deprived of his education.(there are many children like my child)
2)BCI has removed the age limit for the CLAT(common law admission test); earlier the upper age limit was 20 yrs for taking the exam
3)BALLB is a five year course but university like jamia millia has given three years relaxation to complete the course i.e.,total eight yrs; if u dont complete within this period , u will be thrown out of the university
4)If a 30 yr old uneducated person who has no degree, learns how to drive a car so he needs a driving license now. But the eligibilty criteria to get the DL is 10th pass certificate and should be 18 yrs old. Now he decides to take the exam of 10th. Can't he take because of his age?
5) some people told me that i cannot sue them as they are private schools, my arguement is that then why or on what basis govt. ordered for the reservations for SCs,STs even in private institutes.
   please suggest me your valuable opinion, can i sue the school authority, if yes then how?( Plz tell me the procedure of suing them)
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) if you have any complaint against the faulty admission procedure followed by school lodge complaint with 

GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI,
DIRECTORATE OF EDUCATION, OLD SECRETARIAT, DELHI-54.


2) you can also lodge complaint with The Delhi Commission for Protection of Child
Rights and call its  child helpline to register complaints regarding violation of
rights of the child under the Act,

3) further every school has to set up a school management committee for redressal of grievances . you can lodge complaint with said committee too
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Age is not a criteria which cannot be relaxed for admission. it is advisable you complaint against the private school before the Directorate of Education. Further, you can also seek representation from the school authorities for relaxation of age. 

The questions posed by you are reasonable however you can file a PIL against the government authorities which have given recognition the respective school as your questions pose a question of public importance. today it is your child who is being denied education, tomorrow there will be more who will suffer. further, while filing the petition you can quote various programs floated by the government for education of masses, because inspite of so many programs, the privatization has made it toothless.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Delhi law will not be applicable because Noida is in UP.
UP laws will be applicable.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) since in your query you mentioned that you were from Delhi reply was based on said basis . 

2) if you are in UP you have to complain to Directorate of education UP 

3) also raise issue with school management committee of the school
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Most of the schools frame their rules regarding the upper age limit with the argument that elder classmates may create problems for the younger ones,

2. You can first lodge a complaint before the Directorate of Education of N.Delhi to intervene and direct the said private school not to impose such upper age restriction for admission in class V,

3. If you do not get any relief, file a Writ Petition before the High Court against the Directorate of Education for its inaction seeking appropriate relief.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The said school at Noida will be under Ministry of Education of  Government of U.P.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a complaint to Directorate of Education of N.Delhi for seeking direction to the said private school not to impose such upper age restriction for admission in class V

File a Writ Petition before the High Court against the Directorate of Education for its inaction seeking appropriate relief after one week .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0