• My grandfather is not giving his property to my father

sir my grand paa has 1 acre land..which was by him.....he done a partition deed of his property to his two sons...but now he is transfering his property to one of his son and his doughter....so we have right to claim that property by using partition deed....
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
is partition deed duly stamped and registered ? is property ancestral or self acquired? if partition has been made and property transferred in name of 2 sons how can he give it to one son and daughter . better contact a local lawyer and show him the partition deed and other papers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The partition deed entered among your grand paa & two sons is itself questionable by his daughter in view of equal shares in the property to children irrespective of sons and daughters.So,your right to claim that property on the basis of said partition deed are very limited.
Thanking you,.
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations

3.6 on 5.0

Is the property his self purchased or ancestral? Has the partition deed been registered? If it has been registered according to the law then it cannot be cancelled unilaterally by him now. You can challenge the cancellation of the partition deed as and when he does it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0