• My property share

dear sir my father died last 2 year back and the property my father name allotment society flat not free hold by DDA. My mother steel available i am 2 brother 2 sister all are married. We are staying same flat with my brother my mother . but all family member inserted sell this flat. but i am not feel safe my share. bkz all family member forced me provide NOC from my side. I feel my father not any making will any one name , so please tell me how to safe my share. And any will available than i have right my property share.
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
If your father has not made a will then the property belongs equally to his widow and all his children. Have you already given then NOC to your family members? If you have signed the NOC already then you need to challenge the NOC in the court. If the NOC has not been signed by you then you can file a case for partition in the court to cull out your share along with seeking a stay order on the sale of this property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If NOC has not yet been given by you then the property belongs equally to you and your siblings along with your mother. It could not have been registered directly in your mother's name after your father's demise. File a case for partition to cull out your share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

without NOC from other legal heirs flat could not have been transferred in mother name . each legal heir has 1/5th share in said flat . file suit for partition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Prima facie your are entitled to get 1/5 share in the property of your deceased father who died intestate leaving behind him by wife and four children including you.So, fight it out whatever way you could and for that consult a local lawyer.
Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations

3.6 on 5.0

if you have property details you can obtain copies from DDA office . contact a local lawyer . 

if your father has made a will property will devolve on the beneficiaries named in the will
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Carry out a title search. For this you will need the assistance of a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I think you don't want to take any action particularly legal.If so ,continue to live in the  flat ,nobody can harm you right now unless brings a real will of your father,which may not happen,as probably no will exists.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0