• Details about property

Q:My grandfather bought land from his brother and doesn't get sign from his brothers's son because that time he was minor.It happened before 50 years but son's daughter asked property.I want clear details about this asap possible

A:Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

In case the land which your grand father from his brother was self acquired property of your grand father's brother, then there was no need to take signatures from his son. 
Whereas, if the property was 'ancestral', i.e., inherited from your great grand-father, then your grand father's son/daughter also has a right in the same.

Unless I get more details regarding the same, this is the only information that I am able to provide at the moment.

Details:
According to your answer it is ancestral property but we occupied that property for 60 years and above.I heard some law ie the one who occupy property for more than 10 year means that property will belongs to that member.Is it right or wrong
Asked in Property Law from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Hello,

What you have mentioned in your post is called as the concept of adverse possession. However the said concept has been diluted by the Supreme Court in a number of Judgments. 

But since you are in possession of the above property, you have a good case before the court of law. The rest will depend upon how well the trial lawyer handles the matter.

Thanks
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The law of adverse possession is no longer applicable.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0