• Recovery of Money

Hello sir,
I have given money in terms of cash and obtained signature and thumb impression on draft. The content says that the money is given only for one month at the interest 2%. But already 4 months over, he is telling some reasons and postponing the recovery. Please help me.
Thanking you
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
issue legal notice for repayment of cash advanced . in the event borrower fails to repay file summary suit for recovery of your money .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, pls let me know on what document you have taken signature, whether it is cheque or promissory note, then only we will guide you how to proceed further.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Since you have the evidence to prove the debt you should issue a lawyer's notice for repayment of the loan. If the notice does not yield the desired result then file a law suit for recovering your money.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

contact a local lawyer . remember to show loan advanced in your income tax returns
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ok, then issue legal notice as suggested by brother advocate and then proceed further.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Issue a legal notice to him and demand the amount that is to be recovered. in the event of his failure to comply with your demands, you can initiate action as per law by filing a suit for recovery.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
58 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0