• Purchasing of BDA site

Hello sir,
I wanted to purchase clear title property and hence got an allotted site to finalize. According to the site owner he purchased 10 years back from original allottee and since from he is paying tax. The allottee got the site in 1980, but when I inquired with revenue department it is stating that the allotte is wrong and the site is allotted in other person name. Now please tell me waht to do? whether purchase or not?
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
If on your inquiries from the revenue department it has come out that the site is allotted in some other person's name then purchasing this property will be a very risky proposition inasmuch as you may not get any title to the property. That apart, the risk of a long drawn litigation will also loom large. So it will be wise to not to purchase it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

dont purchase the property . the title is not clear and marketable . if site  was allotted to another person title of seller is defective . if you still want to purchase the property contact a local lawyer . take his guidance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should drop your idea of purchasing the same. however, by your say there cannot be two allottees to the same site that too from the BDA. make it amply clear that the property does not stand in your vendor's name by applying under RTI act. then you can finalize the deal with your Vendor.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hi, better contact any advocate and get legal opinion it is difficult say the marketability of the title based on your statement.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0