• Adverse Police Verification sent to Passport office-Urgent Help

Hello Sir,

Note: Currently Working in Hyderabad, Home town Indore

I had applied for re-issuance of passport against my damaged passport (pages spoiled due to water marks - Identity visible, everything intact) in Sept-Oct 2012 and got a new passport in Oct 2012. At the time of post Police verification unfortunately no one was present at home and an adverse report was submitted, for which i got a letter on 1st May 2014 (at this time i am working in Hyderabad) asking to submit few required documents (PP + Company offer letter + Affidavit) else they would impound my passport and which i did on 9th May 2014. Currently on passport India website the status shows that they have received and updated it on 23rd May 2014. 
Till date no one has come to my home town place for re-verification. The problem is that i have given my passport for Visa stamping and have to travel to US in next one week. I am not sure what kind of problems i could face -
1. While the US embassy stamp Visa on it.
2. While flying out of India, at immigration.
3. When will they do the verification now, it has not been done in past 7- 8 months, shall i reach Passport Office, not sure if they would do it in next 7 days.

Thanks in Advance
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Dear Querist
immediately contact passport officer of area who issued the passport with the help of lawyer of your area if possible.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) visit local police station . contact inspector in charge and request him to let you know when they are coming for re verification . 

2) chances of your passport being impounded are remote as you have submitted all the documents(PP + Company offer letter + Affidavit) sought by the passport office 

3) it is better you visit the passport office personally and meet the concerned officer for early resolution of your problems
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. I don't think so that there will be any problem for stamping the passport

2. contact PO and requesting him/her for early resolution of the issues.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) it is doubtful that your issue will get resolved in a week time . 

2) it all depends upon how soon police furnish verification report 

3) since you have submitted documents sought by passport office and it has been duly received and updated in My 2014 you may not face problem in issuance of visa .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is better to be proactive and meet the concerned local police inspector rather than having a Damocles sword hanging over your head 

2) since you have to travel in one   week better move fast 

3) in case of reissue of passport police verification is done after issue of passport . it is because of adverse verification report the passport authorities sought to impound your passport . after you have submitted requisite documents it is possible they may have been satisfied and not require re verification .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How do you know that there has been an adverse police verification report against you?

2. What was the adverse report you think have been submitted against you since you were not present at the time when police came to your house?

3. May be that the report has been submitted by police that you were not found for conducting the verification for which the passport office asked you to submit further documents and after you had submitted the said documents they have updated your status 23.5.2014,

4. Visit the passport office to get the matters clarrified.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Visit the local police station to get the issue resolved,

2. It is unlikely that you will find any problem to get Visa since your records in the passport office has already been updated on 23.5.2014.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is important to know what adverse verification report police had submitted earlier as alleged by you,

2. May be that police had submitted report that they could not conduct the verification since you were not available for which the passport office called for furher documents to be satisfied about you,

3. It may also be that the passport office has now been satisfied and no further police verification will be conducted on you,

4. Visit the passport office and also the police station to ascertain the fact.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is better to contact the police personnel or passport officer personally.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. At the outset I wish to state that an adverse police report cannot be submitted on the mere ground that no one was present at the address given by the applicant when the police went to conduct the verification. To submit an adverse report due to the absence of the applicant or any of his family members at the residential address of the applicant during the verification exercise is totally illegal. Police needs to be taught the law. The adverse remark in the passport verification form has to be vouchsafed by annexing the document, if any, on the basis of which the adverse opinion has been formed by the police officer. 

2. Go and personally meet the concerned police officer to know the status of the report. Your passport cannot be impounded under the given circumstances.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Such issues do not get resolved within a week. It may rather take months in view of the manner in which the police functions. 

2. Since you have submitted the requisite documents you are unlikely to face hassles in getting the visa.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you do not do anything from your end the police and passport authorities may work in a whimsical manner, the effect of which can be detrimental to your interests. 

2. You should firstly ascertain what adverse report has been submitted against you. As I mentioned in my first reply the fact that you were absent from the house at the time of verification cannot be the foundation of an adverse report. If the police has simply written ''premises found locked'' it cannot be construed as an ''adverse report''. If adverse report has been based on the fact that you were unavailable at the time of verification then it can be challenged in the High Court.

3. It is possible that they may be satisfied with the documents that you have provided, in which event no further police verification may be required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Go to the passport office and personally meet the Regional Passport Officer to get a clear picture. If this does not solve the issue then chalk out your further recourse by consulting a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0