• Revoked the will by father

Dear Sir, I had GPA from my father in 1994 and WILL also executed in 1996. On basis of GPA I had sale deed to my wife in 1997 then after  my father revoked the WILL in 2000. After that a 
Last WILL prepared by father in 5th Sept.2003,but in last will my share changed. my question is whether the above sale deed given by me to wife is now valid or revoked. Thanking you sir,
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
since you were power of attorney holder you had executed sale deed in favour of your wife .

was sale deed duly stamped and registered ? if sale deed was registered your wife would be absolute owner of property. once your wife is absolute owner of property revocation of will by your father wont change legal position .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25905 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
With proper sale deed(adequately stamped and registered), you dont need to worry about the Will.

Feel free to contact on 9873109672 for assistance.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
when sale is took place through the GPA you need not worry provided, pls look into the GPA, in which is there any clause regarding sale you have empower to sell the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In terms of the will made by your father in your favour you had executed the sale deed in favour of your wife in 1997, which was followed by your father evoking the will in 2000. Once the sale deed had already been made by you in favour of your wife the subsequent revocation of the will by your father will not undo the ownership of your wife if the sale deed was properly stamped and registered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16278 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25905 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13128 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0