• Why do I have to pay for my lost mobile as bail bond money to get it

My mobile was stolen & now it has been recovered by police ...but it is said that in cout i have to pay 10% of the bail bond issued by judge based on the price of my mobile to get my mobile back ...so ..why i have to pay to get my own mobile which was stolen
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
This is bizarre. As the owner of the mobile phone you are entitled to get it back without paying anything.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no bail bond is required for getting back your mobile phone from the police. you have been misguided here. If the mobile has been recovered by the police. you just need to go and collect the mobile.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as this mobile being case property it is to be released from court concerned after giving affadevit as no alteration will be made, nor it will sold, will be produced in court as when asked during evidence of case
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
No need to execute a Bond,file a revision petition in District Court.-----------------------M.Bhadra,advocate at Kolkata,Ph:9836589246
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0