• Attaching Annexures in a Writ

I have to file a writ and need advice how I could attach Annexres in the Draft.
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1)the documents need to be scanned first and scanned page(s) may be submitted as an attachment.

2) For Query/suggestions please e-mail at :supremecourtof india.nic.in

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

after filling all the details about your case you will get option to attach documents. in this section you can attach your annexure one by one. this option will come after filling details about the case like judgment of lower court, act and section of centre or state act etc.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

annexure can be in .doc, .txt, .pdf, .jpeg and .jpg format. but .pdf format is the best format to upload

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Attach them in the chronological order after the writ petition.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no specific format.

You attach the annexure of the same size of the petition and attach with endorsement at the top- " Annexure P-1".

If you have an advocate then take his help.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have to file a writ and need advice how I could attach Annexres in the Draft.

If you are filing documentary evidences along with the writ petition, you may file them in the typed set of index to the documents attached to the writ petition.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In a fully Drafted and ready to file Writ in Supreme Court, the Annexures need to be added. How can I attach them and What is the format of Annexure attachment. This is thru E-filing

The attachments, if are documentary evidences, may be attached under the typed set of indexed documents.

How do you do it in the e-filing shall depend on the guidelines given therein in the filing procedure.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer