• Damaged passport - Discreet inquiry

Sir, I have applied for a new passport as my existing passport has been damaged due to my negligence. However I conveyed the same to the passport granting officer. He is not convinced to my reason and therefore initiated Discreet inquiry to confirm whether the damaged passport is fake or original. Case is taken up by Fake passport Cell, police commissioner office, Chennai. I met the concerned police officer and given my statement in written along with few supporting documents. They told me they have to touch base with Hyderabad RPO who has issued my existing passport to confirm. 

I am a IT employe working in TCS chennai. My company is planning to send me US for a work assignment.

So keeping my company plans in my mind I met Senior Granting officer in Regional Passport Office and explained my current situation and almost pleaded to issue new passport prior to ongoing discreet inquiry. Luckily he granted me a new passport and warned me to make sure discreet inquiry report should be positive with out any remarks. 

I am pretty sure there is nothing wrong from my side and the Discreet inquiry final report will confirm the same. 

Now my question is can I travel to US on H1B temporary work visa before this case is closed?

Thanks in advance for going through my issue and advising me.
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Hello,

Yes you may go to use on H1B temporary work visa because the passport has been issued to you, probably there is nothing in your report and that is the sole reason that the new passport has been issued to you. The formality with regards to discreet enquiry report will conclude without any harm to you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are at liberty to travel abroad as new passport has been issued to you

2) if inquiry report contains adverse findings against you then you may be in trouble

3) as on date there is no bar for you travelling abroad

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can travel abroad . there is no restrictions on going abroad for work assignment

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do you have any written communication for this that it has been issued on temporary basis and that if the Discreet enquiry report turns out to be negative, your passport will not be a valid passport.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now my question is can I travel to US on H1B temporary work visa before this case is closed?

If the passport authority has cleared and approved the issuance of passport (of course subject to the condition mentioned), you may proceed with your assignment.

In the meantime you follow it up regularly with the authorities to expedite the submission of report agaisnt your previously held passport so that you dont face problems subsequently.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want you make sure, new passport is been issued purely based on my request and not based on any report.

The passport ow issued is based on your personal assurance to the office granting the same.

Discreet enquiry is still going on and my question is am I able to travel still at this point???

Discreet enquiry has nothing to do with your proposed travel abroad program.

In case of any negative report and you have still not left the country then your proposal to travel abroad may be cancelled because the passport issuance itself will be under scanner.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

when a new passport is issued by the department on your request then you can travel on this passport. because when passport is issued by the department then rule of estoppel will work against the department and department cannot stop you. you may be stopped when you produced some forged document. in your case you new passport is genuine and you have right to travel.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer