• Main Gate Opened in Close street by plot holder

Res.Sir/Mam,

I have a Last plot in Close street.  Now owner of a Close street plot Which is Two sided plot open Main Entrance Gate of aprox 10Ft wide in our street side and its effect entrance of my Plot.  And he also build a Provision of Plants in front of my Plot about 2ft Wide. 

Above act of his badly effects value of my plot. Please guide me weather I can take any legal action against him or not.   (One thing I want to clear In his Title deed he has mention Two sided entrance) but I think law dos not permit him to effect value of Right & Left side plots. 


Waiting for your Valuable Advise. 
Kunal Arora
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Ludhiana, Punjab
Yes you can obtain an order of injunction from the competent court to restrain him from doing any act which lessens the value of your plot. No one has any right to use his property in a manner which causes interference in the property of another.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may file a police complaint; simultaneously you may also file a civil case in the local competent court for injunction against your neighbor.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27251 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6887 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0