• Marriag cancelled from girl side

Hi.

i got engaged on 14th august 2016 last year..my marriafe was fixed on 21st November 2016.
marriage was planned at my olace as gitl side was supposed to come so they have provided money to make arrangemnt on there behalf at my place.

just 3 days before tey postooned our marriage saying that girl's Nanaji helath is not well amd he is hospitalised.

my family went to check therr place and found that Nanaji at her hone but we still tried to convince them for marriage in mandir so reception program can take place as per schedule.

but they refused..later on i stoped taliking that girl she trued to convince me..i started talking with her and things became normal and she started forcing me for martiage and i told her that give me some time as my fathet passed away this year only ..now they have cacelled the marriage i have proof of that.

they are nkt giving any reason and my reputation gone for toss.

now also they tretens us to return all the money else they will take me to court.previously girls asked me about money and told me to transfer the amount in the month of december and and i have given all the expenses details of thay money.

so kindly suggest can i go against thrm.to file legal suit for my repuration damage as well.as mental hrashement.

bcoz now all money soent for preparation and my money also got wasted which i spent for engagement.
can i file the monetory loss case also.

pls guide.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Dear Querist

Immediately issue a legal notice to them through your counsel and claim your damages and compensation for your reputation if they are not ready to pay your damages within notice period then you can file a civil suit against them before civil court and claim your damages and compensation

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) your query is not clear

2)you have said 'they tretens us to return all the money else they will take me to court.previously girls asked me about money and told me to transfer the amount in the month of december and and i have given all the expenses details of thay money.'

3)was any money transferred to your account or your family account?

4) did you receive any payment in cash?

5) if the money was given for marriage expenses return the money to her family

6) forget the girl and move on in life

7) dont file any suit for damages as girl may file counter case of dowry harassment

8) it would be her case that marriage was called off as your family demanded dowry

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If marriage is cancelled then do not insist on it as marriage can not be performed on force.

2. If there was expenses which you thought were unreasonably borne then you can claim it.

3. in cancellation of marriage the grace and dignity demands that aprties move on without increasing bitterness.Legal intervention can be made but that is not advisable.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are entitled to get special damages for the loss incurred by you from cancellation of the marriage. in SUNEEL KUMAR VS RAMVEER SINGH 2 LW 40 : (1996), court directed to the bride's family to compensate the bridegroom for loss incurred by him from cancellation of marriage.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you should file a civil suit for damages,

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you have substantial proofs that the marriage was cancelled by the girl side, then you may not be bothered to return the amount.

Since you have detailed account of the money spent on preparation for marriage, you may inform them officially about this and refuse to return the money if you dont have any to return after meeting the expenses.

In fact you can inform them that you too incurred lots of money towards engagement ceremony and whether they will undertake to return the same

You can challenge their claim in the court of law if at all they decide to approach court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer