• Father playing with lifes

Dear lawyer,
My father is very dominating and possessive nature person.i am 30years old and my father don't want me and my younger sister to get married because he don't want us to get independent life.he already sold all my grand father assets and now every thing is in his hand.he is taking advantage of his role in marriage.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1) you are at liberty to find your match through matrimonial websites and get married

2) you are an adult and free to marry whom soever you please

3) your sister can also marry the boy of her choice

4)your father is bound to pay for your marriage expenses if you are not working

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since you are working and standing on your own feet you are free to marry any one you desire

2) visit shaadi.com and other websites .

3)even if father is not supporting you can get married

4) ask your relatives to intervene in the matter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your mother dies intestate you and your siblings , father would have equal share in mother property .

2) your elder sister cannot garb the whole property unless your mother executes gift deed in her favour or bequeaths property under a will to your elder sister

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should file a civil suit before local district court for injunction order against selling of ancestral property. you have interest in the ancestral property and it cannot be sold by your father as arbitrary manner. after taking injunction order you can stop your father to sold property.

thereafter you should file a case under section 125 crpc against your father for her maintenance and marriage expense.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Both you and your sister are adult and can take your own decisions including marriage decision.

2. Your father had inherited his father's properties and he is with in his right to do whatever he wishes to do with those properties including selling of the same.

3. Leave his house, self made or inherited, and take up a separate house to start living an independent life by yourself.

4. Release an advertisement in News papers and online from where you shall get thousands of offers to select your bride from.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your father is at liberty to consolidate all his assets which he has inherited from his father. it is with in his right.

2. His such consolidation of assets in now way prevent you in getting marriaed.

3. Separate yourself from your father's house and release advertisement of your marriage proposal as advised in my earlier post.

4. You are expected to have a bee line before your door of your prospective father in laws to enable you to choose from.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The society has changed now. there will be lots of girls whose family will be happy to see that the groom is separate from his father and is living independently.

2. Your offer for marriage will stand out to be very lucrative since you do not expect any dowry from the bride's side.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can just dump such a father and lead your independent life. If you and your sister have attained the age of marriage i.e 21 for men and 18 for women then you are free to marry anyone you desire.

2. The assets which he inherited from his father constitute his separate property which is at par with self acquired property, which he was at liberty to alienate. You have no share in his assets.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My father is very dominating and possessive nature person.i am 30years old and my father don't want me and my younger sister to get married because he don't want us to get independent life.he already sold all my grand father assets and now every thing is in his hand.he is taking advantage of his role in marriage.

If you are an adult and can be economically independent you need not depend on your father anymore.

you can decide to marry anyone of your choice without much fanfare and you can ignore your father's dictates to proceed with your proposal.

You cannot take any legal action against your father asking him to spare money for your marriage,

However if you remain unmarried and if your father neglects your maintenance you may approach court seeking maintenance from your father under section 125 cr.p.c.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer