• Protection for senior citizen

My mother is 67 years senior citizen we are staying at metropolitan city. During our visit to our native place ( village ) my youngest uncle threatening her in front of me that he will bit her as well as he used abusive language.I have files NC at police station ( Local at taluka location) against my ubcle.
Please let us know what will be next procedure , can my mother make complaint or file case as senior citizen ? what priority will get by senior citizen
Please help us.
Thanks DY
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

file a complaint against him before SDM or DM/DC under the welfare of senior citizen and parents act 2007 and claim protection order against him, the SDM/DM/DC have power to restrain him for committing any harassment or offence towards your mother or you.

Apart from the above, your mother may file a civil suit for injunction against him before civil court and claim restraining order.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1)file police complaint under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation

2) your mother can also file a DV case and seek protection order against uncle

3) in case uncle threatens your mother again record his threats . it will help you in making out case against your uncle

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

under provisions of domestic violence act your mother can file complaint against uncle in magistrate court and seek a protection order

2) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A criminal complaint for abuses and criminal intimidation against the abusive uncle may be lodged with the police, which you have already done. If the police is ineffective then you may approach the higher police officer of the district seeking direction to the concerned police to expedite proper legal action agaisnt the culprit uncle and punish him as per law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir Police file complaint under IPC 504 and 507, what is meaning of DV case and procedure to file DV thanks

DV case means domestic violence case agaisnt him.

In my opinion the DV case may not be applicable in this subject.

You may consult a local advocate on this and proceed as per his advise on all such further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your mother can file a criminal case under section 509 IPC. it is a cognizable offence and you can file FIR. this is specific offence punishable under section 509. so if police refuses to register case under section 509 you should approach the court u/s 156 (3) for addition of section 509.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer