• Paid for online service

I paid online for a service for my company and Right is costing my business ltonlose money because he has not done the work he was paid for. Yourfreeworld.com. His name is Rohit Seth
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1) if person has not done the work inspite of receipt of payment issue him legal notice to complete the work as per terms of contract

2) if he fails to do the work then file suit and calim damages for loss caused to your organisation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)_ it is necessary to peruse the contract signed by you with the comapny

2) you can issue the contractor legal notice as advised herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your query is not clear to me.

If you have paid money to someone and he has not done his part of job you can refund money.

You can seek damages also for which you will have to file civil suit for recovery of money.

Another option is to file criminal case of cheating.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Was a contract executed between you and him? Serve him a lawyer's notice to perform his duty, and if he does not do so then file a suit for recovery of money and also damages on account of breach of contract,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

emails are admissible in evidence

2) on basis of emails exchanged with the contractor wherein he agreed to work for X amount you can sue him if he fails to complete work within the stipul;ated period

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you have paid some money to someone for getting a job done for your company and he has not done the said job and refused to return you the money paid by you, you shall have to file a money suit claiming back the said money with interest, damage and cost.

2. You can also lodge a police complaint against the said person for cheating you by taking money from you with promise to do the agreed job and then running away with your said money.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file the Money Suit as advised in my earlier post claiming back the money with interest, cost and also damage caused to you for his said non performing the job after taking the money for doing it.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if he lacks deficiency in service you can take compensation for loss incurred by you. if he has given that service on the acceptable line of practice or tradition prevailing in that kind of work (r.k.malhotra vs c.k. orai 2011 scc online 2544) then you cannot claim loss incurred by you.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

if he has not done his work and accepted fee then according to section 73 of the Indian contract act you can claim all the losses incurred by you either by filing civil suit or case before the consumer forum.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer