• Country Vacation cheated me.

I was cheated with Country Vacations (Country Club) for 1 Lakh rupees in May 2015.
They committed with false promises. But I have not used Country Vacations till now because of their false promises. Can I get me refund for what I paid (It was almost 2 years). Please help me.
when I browse through these websites and forums, I am getting some hope.
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

What were you doing for 2 years ?

If you had been cheated you should have cancelled your booking and sought refund filed complaint before consumer forum and sought refund with interest

3) it is necessary to peruse terms and conditions of your contract with country vacation ti advise further

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. What are the promises which were made but subsequently dishonoured?

2. If you had paid money and the promises were dishonoured then you can sue the club for recovery of money with compensation in the consumer forum. This apart, a criminal case for cheating and breach of trust can also be filed against it in the criminal court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is necessary to peruse agreement signed by you to advice

2) you can cancel your membership and seek proportionate refund of money paid by you

33) if they refuse to refund issue legal notice for refund of money paid by you with interest

4) delay in cancellation of membership pf country club does weaken your case

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

Immediately issue a legal notice to them and claim your money refund, if they are not ready to make the payment within notice period then you may file a complaint against them before consumer Forum and claim your amount along with the litigation charge and compensation.

The time limit for filing the complaint is two years from the date of cause of action and cause of action shall be start from the last day of your notice period.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1, You should sue the club in the consumer forum to make it liable to honour its promises and also compensation for the mental agony that you have been made to suffer.

2. A criminal complaint for cheating and criminal breach of trust is also maintainable against it.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In what way you have been cheated by the country club?

You have not given details about the cheating activity so that a proper opinion can be rendered.

However you may first issue a legal notice demanding return of your amount if the conditions have been violated by the club.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have stated that you have not availed the facilities of the country club so far after taking the membership, but how do you say that they have cheated you when there is no denial of any promise that was made or the agreements that are yet to be violated.

Did you see any breach in the conditions that were agreed by the club?

Have you taken up this mater with the club so far?

What was the reply by the club?

You should write to the club authorities seeking clarification on all the points raised by you especially on all those contradictions observed by you which are against the promised facilities.

Get their reply in writing and if you still feel aggrieved then you may initiate legal process as per law by first issuing them with a legal notice and then dragging them to consumer court seeking relief, remedy and compensation too.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer