• Money back from Interior designer

Hi, We engaged an interior designer for the complete interior work of our house. They took money for all interior designing but didn't complete all. Finally we had to get some of the work done on our own. Which means the interior designer had to pay us back money which they agreed and we have mails also confirming the same. It's been six months but they are yet to refund the money. We have been following up with no luck so far. What action legally we can take here ? Thanks in advance for your help.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Dear Sir/Madam, you have to issued a legal notice for the same, if not give you have to approach jurisdictional civil court as per law. ... by Chandrashekhar Vithal Jadhav, Advocate & Legal Consultant, Bangalore.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) issue legal notice to to interior designer to refund your money

2) if he refuses file suit to recover your money with interest

3) rely upon emails in your possession wherein designer had agreed to refund your money

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Serve a lawyer's notice to him to refund the money, and if he does not then a civil suit for recovery of money with interest will have to be filed in the civil court. The emails wherein he has admitted his liability can be used in evidence against him.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Email sent in layman language should suffice

2) interior designer would be on his guard if you use legal terms in your email

3) terms of your contract are sacrosanct

4) in legal notice clauses of the contract relating to period of completion would be referred to and designer called upon to pay liquidated damages as provided in your agreement

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Which means the interior designer had to pay us back money which they agreed and we have mails also confirming the same. It's been six months but they are yet to refund the money. We have been following up with no luck so far. What action legally we can take here

You can issue a legal notice demanding the refund especially evidencing the email contents by which they have agreed to return the amount due to you.

If they do not comply with the demand made, you may proceed with a money recovery suit through civil court besides giving a complaint with the local police for cheating.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The legal notice can be given by you also.

You do not have to quote sections of any law.

You can write the matter what is required to be written and demand the refund of amount given to him for the purpose.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam, it is not technical things, it is question of law as well as facts, if you have strong evidence in this regard, definite you will get justice which you want. if you want more advice in this regard, you can contact me.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer