• Can we get our marriage registered in India

Hi

Me and my husband got married in England. Due to some reasons marriage cannot be registered in England. I am a Canadian citizen and he is Indian. I was born in India though. We cannot come to India to get our marriage regsitered. Is there anyway marriage can be registered in India. My husband is from Punjab and I am from New Delhi by birth. Also, he is Sikh and I am Hindu.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

You can register your marriage in England with Indian embassy under provisions of foreign marriages act

2) for registration of marriage in India presence of both parties would be necessary

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In such case your marriage cannot be registered in India

2) marriage registrar would insist upon presence of both parties

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can get your marriage in the country abroad under Foreign Marriage Registration Act.

2.For this you will have to local Indian Consulate Office where the competent officer can register your marriage under the aforesaid Act.

So act accordingly.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can get our said marriage registered before the appropriate office of local Indian Consulate.

2. Approach the said consulate and get your said marriage registered as per special marriage act.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Get married in any Arya Samaj Temple or any Hindu temple in UK and collect the certificate of marriage.

2. Get the said marriage registered when you arrive in India later on.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since your marriage was solemnized outside India it cannot be registered in India if you have not got your marriage certified by Indian authorities in the Indian High Commission/Indian Embassy/Indian Consulate under Foreign Marriage Act, 1969.

2. Without the certification from the Indian authorities in England or Canada the competent marriage registrar in India does not have the jurisdiction to register the marriage.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your marriage took place in a foreign country and one of you is a foreign citizen, you may get your marriage registered in India under the provisions of The special marriage act.

The procedures will be let known by the registrar's office, should you go there.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We cannot register our marriage in Indian Embassy as he does not have valid visa to live in UK.

You both have to visit India for this purpose.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer