• Unouthorised residence

Taluka mamlatdar issue notice to vacant govt trust home which u r unouthorised residence.
govt issue us this home,this is part of mamlatdar trust govt property ,kala ramji mandir trust dharampur..This trust under mamladar. since 15yrs we r stay here as a pujari.
After death of my father on 2008,not registered my name as a pujari.we r given service this kala ramjimandir since 45 yrs by our periodically fore fathers.
With this other four temple also taluka mamlatdar issue notice to vacant residence which givt have issue them,all are pujari which r same service since above 40 to 45 yrs.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

your father was pujari . you have not been recognised as pujari

2) hence notice has been issued to you to vacate trust premises

3) file suit and seek injunction restraining your eviction mention that forefathers have been pujari of the temple for last 45 years

4) make representation to be recognised as pujari

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your FIR against authorities is noit maintainable as you have not been recognised as pujari

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you cnnaot be evicted except following due procees of law

2) after issue of notice you must be granted tiome to file reply

3) given personal hearing then orders passed

4) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Did you submit reply to notice

Did you seek personal hearing

Contact a local lawyer and seek stay against forcible eviction

File RTI application with collector office as to what action had taken on your complaint

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

post of pujari is a hereditary in nature if your name is not entered but you have been working in same capacity then you have right to include your name as pujari. file a civil suit for declaration of your capacity/status as pujari.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

if you have evidence that it is deliberate act of mamlatdar to exclude you from such status then you can file FIR against him.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

With this other four temple also taluka mamlatdar issue notice to vacant residence which givt have issue them,all are pujari which r same service since above 40 to 45 yrs.

You secure the evidence to prove your possession and enjoyment of the property for all those years you claim now.

With the documentary evidences, you may file an injunction suit against the authorities seeking to restrain them from removing you forcibly out of the property other than by due process of law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can i file Fir against taluka mamlatdar ?on which basis ?

If he personally does any wrong to you then you can lodge a complaint in personal capacity otherwise you have relief only in civil court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Forcely taluka mamlatdar locked out resudence.

He cannot do so, you break open the lock and enter inside the house, let him go to the court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First issue is taluka mamlatdar file crp 155 & 107 against me.i complaint to cmo office gujarat.collactor valsad.so he not resgistring my name as pujari on prestige issue.so what can we do ?he forcelly locked out on the spot after dead line of notice ?

You may approach civil court with a suit seeking permanent injunction against the authority.

That is the only relief you have now.

They cannot lock the dwelling house, you can break it open and enter inside, let him go to court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have only been issued the notice to vacate the property by taluk mamlatdar, to which you can reply through your lawyer. He has not committed an offence. Furthermore, no criminal prosecution can be launched against a public servant for anything done by him bona fide in the course of his duty.

2. You can file a suit for permanent injunction to restrain him from evicting you and taking the possession of the land.

3. Consult a lawyer with complete set of documents.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer