• Misuse of 498A

My brothers wife (my sister in law) filed a case against  us which is a mis use of 498A. How can we challenge this.?
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
fight case on merits . police will conduct investigations and if prima facie case is made out file charge sheet  against you and other family members . you can move high court for quashing the complaint filed under 498A  based on legal advise
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28626 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Seek anticipatory bail and then contest the case on merit.  The FIR can be quashed if it is abuse of process of law.  You should have strong case to go to HC for quashing.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

seek bail from court & fight your case on merit. u can file case of malicious prosecution after acquital against your bhabi
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

No. of times this section is misused or used to put pressure but don't worry if you are clear take it on merit,otherwise try to settle things though case can only be closed in High Court.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Obtain bail and contest the case on merits in court. If there is insurmountable evidence of the falsity of case then move HC for quashing it to abate the process of criminal law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18797 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28626 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0