• Forced construction

My neighbor is doing an illegal construction on the right side of my plot where a pocket road goes through. I was complaint to the local police station. Police come and order them to get court order before construction after few day a local political person thread me sweetly and after that ,the construction start again . I know that thay have a political power they can divert police from their duty.so plz advice me what to do now. It's make me in deep tention. Some time I become senseless.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) complain to municipal corporation against illegal construction

2) file RTI application if no action taken on your complaint

3) you can file suit restraining neighbour from

carrying on construction on said land without sanctioned plans

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact a local lawyer

File suit to restrain neighbour from carrying on construction on the pocket road

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

Without delay file a Stay in the civil court and also file a written complaint to the the Tehsildar, SDM and Jila Panchayat as party ..... Attach these copies of complaint with your Injunction suit.

Best of luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In these circumstances you can file a suit for permanent injunction against the neighbour to stop him from going ahead with the construction. Political clout will not work in the court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you feel aggrieved by his construction and he is liable to reply to your grievances especially if he has deprived your rights or done injustice to you by such construction, you may approach a civil court with suit for permanent injunction agaisnt him seeking to restrain him from progressing with the construction without providing you the relief or remedy to the current problem.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir this my village come under pancayat I already mentioned that there have a political interference against me. Police also not in my favour. Can I got to the court then what is the procedure one more thing this place hade no patta or registration

A suit seeking permanent injunction agaisnt the intruder/neighbor to restrain him from putting up any illegal structures in the common passage or your property shall be the legal solution available to you in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer