• Wife having affair with another man

Sir I am married in May 2013, I found my wife is having affair with her collegue in office from past 5 years. My question is can I file a cheating case against both. ?
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
You may file for divorce against your wife on the ground of her infidelity based on the evidence that you have. Simultaneously, you may also file a criminal case for prosecution of your wife's paramour who if found guilty can be imprisoned for up to 5 years by the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Better you can file divorce case, but you can prove before the court of law that she has having affair, as my experience it is difficulty to prove........ if you have evidence you can file complaint to the paramour of your wife.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

file for divorce against your wife on grounds of adultery , mental cruelty . make lover co respondent in said case . 

you can also file criminal complaint of adultery under section 497 of IPC against her lover . however please note that your wife cannot be punished for said offence . 

usually, there are no direct evidences against adultery and it has to be proven with the help of circumstantial proofs such as; photographs of the spouse with her lover  at secluded place where they may get intimate or at places like hotels where they may get an opportunity for physical relationship. Since, it is difficult to have an eyewitness to prove an illicit relationship; it can be proved indirectly by showing evidences such as hotel bills or travel records.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can, provided you have to prove your charges against them. and in the event you fail in your attempt, there are every possibility that your wife can file a suit for defamation against you. so collect all documentary proof against her and then proceed.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
58 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

First sit and talk to your wife and try to sort out differences between you and convince her to mend her ways. 
If she refuses to reconcile, offer her option of Mutual divorce consent. That would be best option for both of you.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7313 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0