• Non issuing of experience certificate

I worked as a Math teacher in ryan international school, Bangalore. After working for two years I had to leave due to medical issues. I couldn't therefore serve my notice period. But since I provided my medical certificate with resignation letter they relieved me. Now after 3 years I applied for another teaching job where they are asking for my experience certificate but my previous employer refused to give me a relieving letter or experience letter. They don't even give salary slip to the teachers. What should I do? Please help since this job is too important for me.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) complain to dy director education department against school management that they refuse to give salary slips, experience letter or relieving letter

2) you can also issue legal notice to school to issue experience letter or relieving letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) every state has director of education in charge of schools on state

2) write a letter mentioning you joined school on x date , no appointment letter given , no salary slips issued for teachers

3) on resigning from school management does not issue experience letter or relieving letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

You should take the matter to the court as the director of education will not be able to help you in this matter. The school mentioned comes under a different board and the board is no way involved in administration.

Many cases teachers from their schools of state board as well as international school of the same management suffer as they refuse to provide a letter.

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1642 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

If you have record that you worked for the school so on so period, then we can approach them legally to ask the reason for not issuing certificate. did you get full and final settlement from them? you can visit my office to see any remedy for this.

thanks,

niranjan,

mobile - .

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

On the basis of evidence for your employment, you may seek the experience as well as the relieving letter by sending the communication in writing to the management.

If they dont respond or do not entertain then you may resort to legal procedures by first serving them a lawyer's notice demanding the desired relief after that you can approach court seeking the same.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How to write complaint to director of education

If you want to approach the District education officer or the top officers, first exhaust the remedies with the management of the school and then represent the matter to the authorities seeking their intervention.

You can take the help of a local advocate for drafting the complaint.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer