• OBC NCL certificate

I m married and my husband works in a psu. I have applied for a central govt job and seeking obc ncl reservation. I have obc ncl certificate based on my parents income. But document verification authorities are telling that my husband income should also be included. If his income is included I won't come in non creamy layer category. Whose income should be considered after marriage and whether I come in ncl category or not. Any supporting document is there in this regard of latest year. And how does verification takes place after joining??
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Your husband income is not to be included for obtaining OBC NL certificate

Only your parents income is to be considered if they are not government servants

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your employer will check with the Tehsildar whether any such certificate has been issued by the authorities in India

2) if your name is not properly mentioned and there is typographical error in certificate get it rectified by the authorities

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The income of parents is the only criterion to ascertain the eligibility to get OBC certificate. Your husband's income is not to be factored in. If authorities cannot understand this then you will have to move the High Court for an appropriate relief.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The verification will be done by your employer from the office of jurisdictional tehsildar. To avoid hindrance in verification process get the error rectified immediately.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The husband's income may not be included for determining the NCL category.

Don't show them that you are married.

You can simply state your parents income alone.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The verification will be done with the authority competent to issue the said certificate

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can get an affidavit and a gazette publication to this effect that your name and your name with kumar are same and of the same person .

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer