• Inter caste marriage

Sir i did marriage with other caste girl 1 year ago in a temple according to Hindu Marriage law n i have certificate photos n all things for the same.Tomorrow i will go for court marriage(did application 30 days prior).
After 2 days we r going to ask her family about us so what u suggest.What should i do.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

once you have been married under customary hindu vedic rites you need not go in for regsitered marriage under provisions of special marriage act

2) you can regsiter your marriage solemnised by the pandit in temple

3) visit the registrr of marriage office for registration of your marriage

4) fill in the application form , For proof of marriage, submit a certificate from the pundit who solemnised the marriage.

5) submit address proof and identity proof

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.If their is caste problem in your family then do not inform them until and unless the marriage registration process is completed and you get delivery of the same.

2. You may face societal problem due to caste issue and but do note that nobody can break this marriage.

3.If the respective family members cause problem THEN TAKE PROTECTION OF LAW. The court is very serious in these matters and would come down heavily to protect you.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you married her in temple you can now register your marriage under Hindu Marriage Act by filing an application in this regard to the Hindu Marriage Registrar under section 8 HMA. It will not involve any sending of notices to your residences.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can seek police protection if there is threat to your life

2) You can file petition in HC if police refuse to give you protection

3) legal fees vary depending upon lawyer engaged by you

4) you can continue in your job

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your marriage if solemnised in the presence of witnesses and you both are of marriageable age, then your marriage is valid.

You can very well declare your marriage to your parents.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have registered your marriage under Hindu marriage law then there was no necessity to go for marriage registration under special marriages act.

Why do you have to aproach high court for protection, you can give an application to the local police station or the district superintendent of police seeking protection if you anticipate trouble from her parents side.

The lawyer fee and the benefits for inter caste marriage can be enquired locally because it depends on various factors.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer